MENU
 
Items: 0 | Total: £0.00
 
 
 
 
Search our store
Your order
Your basket is empty
British Pounds

Privacy policy

 

The McK Direct website is owned and operated by McKechnie Marketing of Nottingham.

Our privacy policy sets out how McKechnie Marketing uses and protects any information that you give  McK Direct  when you use this website. McKechnie Marketing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

McKechnie Marketing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information does McKechnie Marketing collect?


name
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 
What we do with the information we gather


Data collected is required to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
internal record keeping.
to improve our products and services.
to email direct marketing or  news letters which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
from time to time, use your information to contact you for marketing research purposes. Contact maybe by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security


McKechnie Marketing are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, McKechnie Marketing have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, McKechnie Marketing cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

McKechnie Marketing will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to McKechnie Marketing Suite 687 109 Vernon house Friar Lane Nottingham NG1 6DQ.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. McKechnie Marketing will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Content © 2017 McKechnie Marketing